Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We, at www.MyPolicyJunction.com (the "Website & Mobile App"), value your privacy, and consider our relationship with you as invaluable and strive to respect and safeguard your right to privacy. We shall protect the personal information provided by you and shall not disclose the same to anyone unless it is required by law, directed by you, or necessary to provide our services to you or on your behalf.


What we collect?


We collect your personal information to improve our services to you and to keep you updated about our new product or information that may be of interest to you.


Pre-registration


You can access certain sections and features of www.MyPolicyJunction.com without registering or disclosing any personal information. As a visitor to the website, remember that your web browser or computer makes anonymous visitor data available to us in the form of HTTP cookies. To avail some of the services offered by us you will need to sign up and sometimes provide elaborate details.


Registration


To avail the functionality of our services you will be asked to register for an account with MyPolicyJunction.com. This involves creating a username and password (collectively, "Login Credentials") and disclosing to us sensitive information that can identify you personally like your email address, mobile number, correspondence address, or other payment instrument details (collectively, your "Registration Information"). We may also ask for additional personal information from time to time to meet new regulatory requirements or to provide you with other benefits of our services. As always, the information that we seek will only be for the purpose stated & in accordance with regulatory compliance. We use this information to contact you and undertake activities that you have specifically authorized us to do.


What we do with the information we gather?


We ensure that we collect personal information only to the extent it is necessary to administer our services in the best possible manner and what is required under the various regulations of Indian Laws. To ensure high-quality services and a high degree of value addition to you, we may combine the information given by you on the web or through other channels.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to share the information given by you with the third parties, where we feel they can contribute to add value and improve the quality of services imparted by us to you. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the confidentiality of your information is maintained by imposing strict confidentiality standards on all the third parties with whom we part this information. In all circumstances, we shall ensure that your personal information is protected by a strict confidentiality agreement. We shall not allow any third parties to retain your personal information longer than what is warranted by the nature of services rendered.

We would also impart your personal information wherever it is required to be disclosed under the law to any of the governmental agency or regulatory bodies.

Controlling Your Information


To ensure the security of access to the personal information and transaction details, the access to the secured zone of our website is restricted by the unique login ID and Password selected by you. You should be very careful in handling the ID and password and you should ensure that you do not reveal it to anybody, nor do you keep it in writing. You should keep changing your password periodically.

To ensure the safety of your trading access, our technology automatically logs you out of the site if no activity is registered for 20 minutes. However, you should ensure that each time you leave your terminal, you log yourself out. This prevents someone else from accessing your account if you leave your computer and your session has not "timed out".

Security


We ensure that the personal information given to us by you on the web is placed in the secured portion of our website. We use 2 layer securities. First is 256-bit encryption, the same that all Banks use. Second is the most advanced encryption technology, Secure Socket Layer (SSL), to ensure that the information transmitted between you and us across the Internet is safe and cannot be accessed by an outsider. SSL has been universally accepted on the World Wide for authenticated and encrypted communication between clients and servers. To enable us to serve you better, it is necessary that your personal information available with us is updated and accurate.Our website enables you to update your personal information. You can also send us an e-mail at Customer Service. support@mypolicyjunction.com and we shall ensure that your information is updated and protected from any misuse or unauthorized revelation.

Cookies


www.MyPolicyJunction.com website uses cookies. Cookies are small data files that a website stores on your computer. We use persistent cookies which are permanently placed on your computer to store non-personal (Browser, ISP, OS, Clickstream information etc.) and profiling information (age, gender, income etc.). While cookies have unique identification nos., personal information (name, a/c no, contact nos. etc.) SHALL NOT be stored on the cookies. We will use the information stored in the cookies to improve visitor experience by throwing up relevant content where possible. We will also use the cookies to store visitor preferences to ease visitor navigation on the site. We may in the future implement encryption of the cookies.


Links to Third Party Websites


We may provide links of other websites of interest on the Website, without any accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content, warranty, merchantability, endorsement, suitability, any assurance of quality, authenticity, and appropriateness to view such websites and responsibility, liability, obligations on part of the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access such sites or links.

These third-party websites may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to User www.MyPolicyJunction.com does not have access to or control over the cookies or other features that such third party websites may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites are not covered by this Policy.Therefore, www.MyPolicyJunction.com cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any Information which User provides whilst visiting such websites of interest. Users shall contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.
Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, or any other Users are those of the respective author(s) or distributors and not of the www.MyPolicyJunction.com


Protection of Information and Storage


When any user accesses its account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access.
We also need to make you aware that although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, our systems are not hack-proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and Company takes no liabilities or responsibilities for it. 
You agree that, all intellectual property including but not limited to copyright, trademark, any personal information, content, photographs, images, experience sharing, feedback, opinions that are voluntarily shared by you with us or uploaded on the Website are not infringing of any rights of third parties in whatsoever manner and you give us unrestricted, perpetual right of use of your such intellectual property for any purpose whatsoever.
www.MyPolicyJunction.com shall at all time, take all the reasonable precautionary measure to safeguards the Information provided by users, only on our Website.


Changes to Privacy Policy


www.MyPolicyJunction.com have and continue to have the right to modify, change or update this Privacy policy at any time by reasonably highlighting on the Website about such change. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to the Website. You are advised to keep a regular check and update on the Policy updates on the Website.
The date of last revision appears at the top and all changes take effect immediately upon posting.


Agreement


This Privacy Policy along with the Website Terms and Conditions and any other relevant policies or disclosures contains the entire understanding and agreement between User and Website and supersedes any and all prior understandings relating to Website. This Policy cannot be changed or terminated orally. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, this will not affect any other provisions and the Privacy Policy will be deemed amended to the extent necessary. Any provision which must survive in order to allow us to enforce its meaning shall survive the termination of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms and Conditions and any other policies of the Website.


Legal Obligation


www.MyPolicyJunction.com is bound by the Information Technology Act, 2000, and comply with all its provisions. In accordance with the Section 43A of Information Technology Act, 2000, www.MyPolicyJunction.com is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard the user data received or provided by the User. In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, www.MyPolicyJunction.com is obliged to provide every registered user of the Website with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you. If the user would like to have a copy of the same, the user can reach out to www.MyPolicyJunction.com at support@mypolicyjunction.com


Contact Us


For questions related to updating or changing your account information or any other Information provided by you and for your valuable feedback regarding this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to support@mypolicyjunction.com